Form F-3 ASR
[…] Under Israeli law, indemnification is subject to other limitations, including those described above. Subject to applicable law, Teva may also indemnify its directors and officers following specific events.

Teva’s directors and executive officers are also covered by directors’ and officers’ liability insurance.

 

II-2


Table of Contents

Teva Pharmaceutical Finance IV, LLC, Teva Pharmaceutical Finance V, LLC and Teva Pharmaceutical Finance VI, LLC

Section 18-108 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act provides that “subject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in its limited liability company agreement, a limited liability company may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any member or manager or other person from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever.”

Section 3.3 of the operating agreement of each of the LLCs provides as follows (with the references therein to the “Company” referring to the applicable LLC):